top of page

126 Pearl River Wildcats named to Dean’s and President’s lists

Dylan Dunaway - PRCC Sports Information Director


POPLARVILLE, Miss. — Pearl River Community College released its President's and Dean's lists with 126 Wildcat athletes, trainers and managers earning an academic recognition.

Students who earned a 3.4-3.99 GPA were named to the Dean's List. Students who earned a 4.0 GPA were honored on the President's List.

Below is a complete list of this spring's honorees:



BASEBALL

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Ryan Burt (Columbus; New Hope), Cooper Cooksey (Waveland; Bay High), Parker Harrington (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Sam Hill (Soso; West Jones), Harper Jordan (Hattiesburg; Presbyterian Christian), Will Martin (Brandon), Mason Smith (Laurel; Northeast Jones)


DEAN'S LIST: Jordan Belsome (Poplarville), Gabe Broadus (Wilmer, Ala.; Faith Academy), Cole Fletcher (Picayune; Saint Stanislaus), Triston Hickman (Wiggins; Stone), Blake Hooks (Petal), Brennan Jones (Gulfport; West Harrison), J.P. Lyon (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Matt Mercer (Richton; Petal), Hayden Nored (Sumrall); Tate Parker (Gulfport; West Harrison), Will Passeau (Mobile, Ala.; Saint Paul's), Cole Tolbert (Laurel; West Jones)


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PRESIDENT'S LIST: Gabby Collier (Brandon), Bryanna Taylor (Terry)


DEAN'S LIST: Otashae Burrage (Carthage; Leake County), Marcavia Shavers (Biloxi), Halle Traylor (Tupelo), Tristen Washington (Gonzales, La.; East Ascension)


CHEER

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Tookie Bolton (Poplarville), Macey Head (Poplarville), Sidney Reesor (Kiln; Hancock), Keelyn Rogers (Taylorsville), Haegan Tynes (Purvis), Kacey Wallace (Mendenhall), Carson Ward (Bay Springs; Sylva Bay Academy), Kayleigh Warren (Purvis)


DEAN'S LIST: Zian Arrington (Wiggins; Stone), Brooke Breaux (Picayune), Alexis Broom (Sumrall), Kambrey Broome (Sumrall), Holly Falls (Picayune), Madison Lawler (Purvis), Isabella Orozco (Long Beach)


FOOTBALL

PRESIDENT LIST: Conner Mallette (Vancleave)


DEAN'S LIST: Terrick Bryant (Ocean Springs; St. Martin), Thomas Daniel (Picayune), Ken Irving (D'Iberville), Javaion Merrell (Collinsville, West Lauderdale), Lawson Pratt (Helena, Ala.; American Christian Academy), Taurese Sibley (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Jaydon Slater (Madison; Ridgeland), Andrew Smith (Poplarville), Mason Ward (Vancleave)


GOLF

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Madison Gay (Carriere; Pearl River Central)


DEAN'S LIST: Carson Cunningham (Picayune; Pearl River Central), Isaac Hickman (Picayune), Hunter Robinson (Purvis)


RODEO PRESIDENT'S LIST: Peyton Barber (Poplarville), Leyton Burkett (Brewton, Ala.; Flomaton), Karrigan Cagley (Kentwood, La.; Grace Christian Academy), Mary Grayson Martin (Rolling Fork; Sharkey-Issaquena Academy), Jeb Stewart (Lucedale), Mason Theriot (Poplarville)


DEAN'S LIST: Lauren Bootyy (Osyka; Amite County), Kason Davis (Poplarville), Bryce Graves (Poplarville), Kaitlyn Holland (Liberty; Amite County), Molli Rae Kinchen (Tickfaw, La.; Ponchatoula), Jacob Perry (Pelahatchie)


MEN'S SOCCER PRESIDENT'S LIST: Sebastian Fausett (Kiln; Hancock), Jason Irias (D'Iberville), Jackson Meeks (Biloxi; D'Iberville)


DEAN'S LIST: Brandon Elkins (Bay St. Louis; Saint Stanislaus), Alex Emery (Gulfport; West Harrison), Julio Cezar (Curitiba, Brazil; Zacarias), Peyton Ladner (Gulfport), Durron Myers (Gulfport), Austin Schruff (Bay St. Louis; Saint Stanislaus), Gavin Taylor (Gulfport)


WOMEN'S SOCCER PRESIDENT'S LIST: Blaire Alexander (Poplarville), Erin Clifford (Ocean Springs), Alexis Cochran (Hurley; East Central), Aubrie Edwards (Biloxi), Samantha Kennedy (Carriere; Pearl River Central), Lily Lentz (Gilbert, Ariz.; Dr. Camille Casteel), Jenny Satcher (Hattiesburg), Sydney Spataro (Long Beach), Lola Taylor (Ocean Springs)


DEAN'S LIST: Lucy Conway (Portsmouth, England.), Zaria Crumpton (Leakesville; Greene County), Ally Davis (Hattiesburg), Emma Godfrey (Pascagoula; Resurrection Catholic), Mackenzie McKinney (Gulfport), Delaney Owen (Gulfport), Sydney Salter (Vancleave), Bailey Smith (Gulfport), Breanna Stansberry (Lucedale; George County), Aubrey Wawrek (Long Beach; Our Lady Academy)


SOFTBALL PRESIDENT'S LIST: Dallyn Nance (Nanih Waiya), Janna Peterson (Poplarville), Emily Rigney (Waynesboro; Wayne County), Madi Waters (Laurel; West Jones)


DEAN'S LIST: Cassady Bradford (Saucier; West Harrison), Cassidy Cartwright (Poplarville), Erin Daughtery (Vancleave), Payton Lee (Picayune; Pearl River Central), Hannah Miller (Kokomo; West Marion), Keigan Pearson (Carriere; Pearl River Central)


VOLLEYBALL PRESIDENT'S LIST: Emma Bahr (Ocean Springs); Payton McKerchie (Vancleave)


DEAN'S LIST: Avery Beth Durdin (Olive Branch; Lewisburg), Chloe Paske (St. Martin), Sydney Salter (Vancleave)


ATHLETIC TRAINERS & MANAGERS

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Brenham DeWitt (Pass Christian; Hancock), Ivory Stallings (Hattiesburg)


DEAN'S LIST: Tyler Bradley (Hattiesburg; Presbyterian Christian), Hannah Brown (Picayune), Travis Conner (Moselle; South Jones), Katelyn Davis (Vancleave), Joshua Foxworth (Foxworth; West Marion), Deanna Freeman (Poplarville), Destiny Hannah (Picayune), Kendel Hargrove (Hattiesburg), Brandie Hust (Bay St. Louis); Ana Jimenez-Becerra (Gulfport), Seth Ladner (Poplarville), Britnee Martin (Port Gibson; Porters Chapel), Jenniya Milton (Braxton; Mendenhall), Antonio Smith (Picayune)


For the latest on Pearl River Community College athletics, follow us on Twitter (@PRCCAthletics) and Facebook (PRCCAthletics).

Comments


@WRJW  

bottom of page