• Mark Franklin-PRCC Athletics

84 Wildcats make the grades to earn academic honors


POPLARVILLE, Miss.— Eighty-four Pearl River student athletes have been named to either the President's List or the Dean's List, the school recently announced.

The President's List recognizes full-time students with at least 15 hours who achieved a 4.00 grade point average during the previous semester. The Dean's List recognizes full-time students with at least 15 hours who earned between a 3.40 and 4.00 GPA last semester.

All PRCC student athletes who qualified are listed below.

President's List

Athletic Trainers

Jeremiah Taylor (Columbia)

Baseball

Magruder O'Bannon (Gulfport)

Women's Basketball

Kennedy Hudson (Purvis)

Dwayna Parker (Gulfport)

Cheerleading

Landry Bagley (Poplarville)

Brooke Duckworth (Seminary)

Emily Peno (Long Beach)

Rachel Williams (Long Beach)

Football

Ron Baker (Prentiss)

Men's Soccer

Andrew Elkins (Bay St. Louis)

Cooper Grafe (Kiln)

Dylan Picchi (Long Beach)

Women's Soccer

Zigi Ahortor (Accra, Ghana)

Maddie Beets (Long Beach)

Malasia Windham (Hattiesburg)

Softball

Autumn Clark (Runnelstown)

Krista Robles (Destrehan, La.)

Jenna Smith (D'Iberville)

Rylee Swilley (Kiln)

Elizabeth Taggard (Picayune)

Mary Grace Turner (Leakesville)

Dean's List

Athletic Trainers

Jonathan Conerly (Foxworth)

Walker Leathers (Gulfport)

Kirstin Rouse (Purvis)

Baseball

Dalton Cummins (Seminary)

Deyton Lingle (Lake)

Britt McKay (Wiggins)

Trace McNabb (Foxworth)

Shemar Page (Raleigh)

Miles Smith (Laurel)

Reis Trager (Hurley)

Kyle Tynes (Poplarville)

Men's Basketball

Kelvin Allen (Olive Branch)

Brandon Rachal (Natchitoches, La.)

Women's Basketball

Olivia Mosley (Pearl)

Ja'Mecia Profit (Zachary, La.)

Chameria Washington (Meridian)

Cheerleading

Kadin Adcox (Mendenhall)

Hailey Benard (Picayune)

Tatum Davis (Poplarville)

Brooklyn Deakle (Lucedale)

Abbey Fisher (Pass Christian)

Kacey Holifield (Carriere)

Faith Necaise (Poplarville)

Riley Phillips (Long Beach)

Jayla Treat (Carriere)

Football

Tristan Anderson (Carriere)

Ross Barnett (Poplarville)

Rylee Brown (Hurley)

Kiernen Hamilton (Cumming, Ga.)

Rodeo

Kaleigh Graham (Petal)

Caly Hayworth (Ponder, Texas)

Tyler Holder (Lucedale)

Rayne Royals (Purvis)

Men's Soccer

Kealan Baggett (Ocean Springs)

Samuel Buras (Dimondhead)

Hezekiah Davis (Hattiesburg)

August Harp (Jackson)

Andrew Holland (Pascagoula)

Mike Jimenez (Hattiesburg)

Brandon Pasquini (Ocean Springs)

Shawn Trahan (Carriere)

Kyle Van Markce (Picayune)

Women's Soccer

Raine Frazier (Olive Branch)

Sarah Havens (Hurley)

Cela Neldon (Oak Grove)

Leanna Pittman (Gulfport)

Peyton Rounsaville (Leakesville)

Mallorie Seal (Brooklyn)

Kaley Smith (Lucedale)

Sashine Smith (Kingston, Jamaica)

Kaitlyn Snyder (Leakesville)

Victoria Stewart (Talisheek, La.)

Softball

Dallas Blaker (Bay St. Louis)

Jenna Comeaux (Lafayette, La.)

Brooke Fagan (Kiln)

Shelby Gehrmann (D'Iberville)

Brook Jordan (Waynesboro)

Jordan Lee (Redwood)

Ashley McLeod (Meridian)

Neely McLeod (Lucedale)

Hannah Rasberry (Lucedale)

Grace Stringer (Moselle)

Ashley Terwilliger (Saucier)

For the latest on Pearl River Community College athletics, follow us on Twitter (@PRCCAthletics) and Facebook (PRCCAthletics).


27 views

Pearl River Communications

WRJW Radio 1320 AM  Swap Shop News

Welcome Home Real Estate  Southern Senior 

2438 MS-43, Picayune, MS 39466

(601) 798-4835

Monday 8AM - 6PM

Tuesday  8AM - 6PM

Wednesday  8AM - 6PM

Thursday  8AM - 6PM

Friday  8AM - 6PM

Saturday CLOSED

Sunday CLOSED

© WRJW  2020